What should I do if the police can’t find the person who hit-and-run on my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if the police can’t find the person who hit-and-run on my car?

I got the license plate number but the police investigator cannot find the person at the address listed on his DMV record?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds unlikely that you will find the person that caused your accident.  Your best option is to let your own insurance cover the claim for you, if you have the appropriate coverage.  You could end up spending a lot of time and resources trying to find the person who hit you, and even then you don't know for sure the person driving the car was the person the car is registered to.  It would probably be a losing proposition for you to try and track down the person yourself.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption