If I lie to a bill collector amI breaking any laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I lie to a bill collector amI breaking any laws?

Bill collectors call my home for the person who used to have the number. If I lie to one and tell them I am the person am I breaking any laws?

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, yes, you would be misrepresenting yourself which could lead to a fraud charge but may I ask: WHY would you want to admit to being someone who is being chased by bill collectors?  You need to just advise them that the number was once assigned to the person whom they are seeking to find but that it has now been reassigned to you since - give them the date.  And I would suggest that you tell them to take the number off of their list as a contact number for that person.  Do not put yourself in the middle of something that could potentially explode.  Think about it.  Really. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption