How do I get a copy of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of a Will?

I was left $52,000 in a Will that my aunt left me. The executor of Will stated that someone was going to contact me and my nephew but no one has. I was than told I miss understood and it was just $2000 which made no sense to me. The executor is also my aunt and stated she wasn’t even sure if she was going to take this job on since it was a lot of work and she still didn’t know what to do she has never done this before. I am just concerned about my aunt’s wishes which she has left my nephew and I and executor. How can I find out?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you are a named beneficiary of the Will, you are entitled to have a copy of it. Beneficiaries are usually given a copy of the Will when it is to be submitted to Probate. They are served with either a "Citation" and a copy of the Will (the citation being notice that the Will is going to be submitted to probate which triggers time limitations to object) or a "Waiver" and a copy of the Will (waiving their rights to object to it which allows the matter to be submitted to probate). Here is a link to a site that will provide you with more information: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/will-copy.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption