Is it worth filing a suit against an insurance company who’s driver was at fault a year and a half after the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it worth filing a suit against an insurance company who’s driver was at fault a year and a half after the accident?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If they have refused to pay on a valid claim, you need to get with a personal injury attorney or with the State Board of Insurance quickly.  The statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit is starting to creep up on you. Based on the limited details in your question, you may actually have two lawsuits.  One directed at the driver and his insurance company for direct damages.  The second one would be directed solely at the insurance company for wrongfully failing to pay on a claim.  They are not allowed to take advantage of you just because you don't have an attorney.  If they are found liable on this issue, you would be entitled to additional remedies, other than the usual personal injury damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption