What to do if I was sold a car that dealer said had never been wrecked but I found out it had been?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was sold a car that dealer said had never been wrecked but I found out it had been?

Airbags deployed before. What can I do?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The state of North Carolina does not have a lemon law for used cars but it seems that you have been the victim of fraud or misrepresentation and quite possibly covered under Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices (UDAP) laws.   Start by calling your state Attorney General's office.  They should point you in the right direction.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption