why would a lawyer want to see a death certificate for a sibling

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

why would a lawyer want to see a death certificate for a sibling

estate is to be divided equally between the six siblings. what
purpose would a death certificate provide

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The attorney wants to see the sibling's death certificate to be certain that there isn't another sibling in addition to the six, who could claim a portion of the estate.  
 In addition, the attorney needs the sibling's death certificate to determine if that sibling has heirs who may claim a portion of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption