What to do if I believe my ex-wife forged my name on some papers for a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I believe my ex-wife forged my name on some papers for a life insurance policy?

My ex-wife has an insurance policy on me from over 15 years ago when we were married. How do I find out the name of the company? I believe she forged my name on some papers for the policy.

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She probably did not forge your name but the validity of the beneficary designation will be ab issue now.  15 years age when you were married she had what is known as an insurable interest in your life. That means that husbands and wives can take out insurance policies on their spouses with out their consent.  However, the insurable interest ended when you were divorced and now the issue of ownership and beneficairy designation needs to be determined. She will probably not be able to collect if that is any conselation to you now.  But finding out may not be easy.  Just start snooping.  If you have an inkling now follow that instinct.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption