Kids music band

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Kids music band

Long story short…my son was with a
band. He another little boy created the
band. My son also created the logo,
Facebook site and other social sites for
the band.
Last month the band kicked my son out
for not been ‘Commitmented’ enough.
Now the band is still using my sons
image on their site?
Can legally forced them to take my
sons picture down?

Asked on April 23, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The band cannot continue using your son's picture because the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes without consent constitutes invasion of privacy.
Since the band is only children,  it would be advisable to sue their parents for invasion of privacy. You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your son because he is a minor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption