If my boyfriend is marriedbut put my name on his life insurance policy, can his wife stop me from getting that money after he dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is marriedbut put my name on his life insurance policy, can his wife stop me from getting that money after he dies?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.  A person who ownes an insurance policy on their own life can list whom ever they want as the beneficiary of that policy.  But what comes in to play here is the right of a spouse to collect a certain portion of their dead spouse's estate and trying to set aside the policy designation.  I am not saying that she can.  But she might try.  So make sure she has enough assets to inherit if he goes. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption