I have 2 misdomenors on my record from 11 years ago a theft and a possesion of majiauna , how do I get them expunged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have 2 misdomenors on my record from 11 years ago a theft and a possesion of majiauna , how do I get them expunged

11 years ago I recieveed 2 seperate misdomeners a theft and a possesion of marijauana. They are still showing up on my record and keeping me from obtaining better employment. What steps do I need to take to get these taken of or expunged from my record?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Expungement is a legal process that gets rid of your criminal record.  Generally, the criminal records are destroyed or given to you.  In Indiana, it is possible to have an arrest record expunged in limited circumstances.  However, if you were convicted, there is no procedure to expunge a conviction.  So if you either pled guilty to a crime or you were found guilty by a judge or a jury, you cannot get those records expunged.  

The Indiana Constitution says the Governor may grant a pardon after conviction of a crime; however, the Governor does not do this very often.  Additionally, a person can request expungement of records when a child was found to be a delinquent child or a child in need of services. 

Note:  If more than 15 years has passed since the time you were discharged from probation, imprisonment or parole, you may petition the state police department to limit access to your criminal history to criminal justice agencies.  If you have filed such a petition, the state police department shall not release limited criminal history to noncriminal justice agencies.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  The state you resie in has an application for expungement that you can fill out and submit to the parole board for review.  this application can be found on line.  I suggest that you spend the money on a lawyer to help you write the application and advise you on the best wording and so forth.  The fact that it has been 11 years since the charge is a good thing and you should have a good chance on getting this expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption