How could I find out in a divorce if my soon to be ex-spouse has money in stocks or something that doesn’t have to be on tax returns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How could I find out in a divorce if my soon to be ex-spouse has money in stocks or something that doesn’t have to be on tax returns?

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Money in stocks that are listed in his name should be on tax returns.  What you want to know is if you can find out if he has any hidden assets - like those listed in the name of another? You can ask for any loan applications that he may have made.  He would probably disclose all assets to increase his odds of getting the loan. You could also have some one analyze the deposits and with drawls in bank accounts to trace assets.  I would speak with an attorney on the matter.  This is difficult to do.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption