Is there any time limit on the processing time of a child survivors social security claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any time limit on the processing time of a child survivors social security claim?

I filed a claim for my son and have been waiting nearly 2 years for a response and no one can tell me why.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with an attorney to assist you with this administrative matter for your minor child. So long as the child is a minor there really is no time period in which to get the social security claim with respect to survivor's benefits concluded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption