After being on probation for 3 years, can a judge change the sentencing agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being on probation for 3 years, can a judge change the sentencing agreement?

I have been on probation for 3 years and have had no problems. I went to and finished college then got a full time job in my field of study. I was reporting once a month and had all my fines paid in full. Last time I went to probation my PO told me the judge changed my conditions and added behavioral treatment to my sentencing agreement. This also means I know have to report twice a month until completed, and go once a week to group treatment. I have to pay for this out of pocket which will cost about $2500 and take a year to complete.

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Unless the terms of the initial sentencing had an express provision for a subsequent modification by the court, the court should not be able to change the terms of the sentence that you received assuming you have upheld the end of your agreement.

If there has been a change on the sentencing agreement, you need to carefully review its terms and conditions to see if the court was allowed to do what it did. If not, I would consult with a criminal defense attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption