How can I return my used car without a warranty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I return my used car without a warranty?

I had bought a used car from a “Buy here, pay here” lot and they told me they wouldn’t do a warranty on the car. When I bought the car it only had a minor transmission leak. I’ve only had the car for less than a year and it is falling apart. I still owe, what I think, is way too much for the car and I don’t think i will be able to finish paying it off by time it stops running. I can’t afford to fix it because it has major issues such as transmission slipping, engine knocking, window off track, oil pressure stays low, etc.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the car that you have purchased unless you can prove that the seller knew that it had certain major defects with it that were material as to price paid and/or desirability and did not disclose such to you before close of escrow you are stuck with it and the balance owed.

You have no legal recourse allowing you to return it to get your money back and your loan deemed paid in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption