Can a store owner not refund my money if all sales final, even if he sold me a defective product that was said to be working?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a store owner not refund my money if all sales final, even if he sold me a defective product that was said to be working?

I bought a washer/dryer set from a used appliances store. We were told the set was in good working condition. We got them delivered and I went to start the dryer and it sparked and died. I had a technician come out and he said the dryer had been hard wired to the outlet plug, which was ‘illegal’? And the dryer can not be fixed. All the wires are burned up inside. The owner won’t give me a refund because the receipt says all sales final. Can he do that?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though the policy of the store where you bought the washer/dryer is that all sales are final, such policy under the law applies to customers who are not satisfied with the product due to subjective considerations.

As to the item that you purchased which was simply defective based upon objective considerations per the technician's discovery that the product's interior has been burned up within allows you to return the item for a full refund from the merchant who sold it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption