How to find out if I am entitled to an inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to find out if I am entitled to an inheritance?

My father died (of cancer) when I was 6 years old; this ws 45 ears ago. When he died, he had a large sum of money in possession (sale of land, business, etc.) as well as benefits from the military and the school system where he was employed. However, I never saw any of this money but my 3 older brother mysteriously had enough money to buy several businesses. Now, it is many years later but I am wondering if there is a way to find out if there was anything left to me from my father, as well as if my brothers have stolen it?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the problems that may have arisen.  If there was an estate that was probated it would have been probated in the county in which your Father resided at the time of his death.  It was a very long time ago but the court could have archived the records, and I would go an see what is there.  It will list the distribution on the estate.  If there was something left for you it was probably left in trust.  I worry, though, about the statite of limitations for going after the trustee.  Seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption