How can I get child support extended beyond 18 for a special needs child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get child support extended beyond 18 for a special needs child?

I have a special needs child who hasn’t seen his father in over a year and this isn’t the first time that this has happened. Today he told me that he can not wait for our autistic son to turn 18 so that we can “F-off”. My son will need support from his father after the age of 18. is there any way that this is possible?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to petition the court for continued support if it can be established that your son, because of his disability, can not support himself after the age of 18.  Generally the law - most likely the family code in California  - will make it both yours and your husband's responsibility to support him.  You need to gather all of his paperwork regarding the extent and level of his disability and bring it to ana ttorney as soon as you can to file for additional supoort.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption