Can one parent change a child’s last name that is on the birth certificate without the consent of the other parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can one parent change a child’s last name that is on the birth certificate without the consent of the other parent?

My son’s ex-girlfriend is mad at him and now wants to change their child’s last name from his to hers. The child has his last name on her birth certificate. Can her mother change it without his consent? Also, if she wants to move with the child out of state, can he stop her?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.  If they were never married and no parentage has been established on his part then technically she is the only legal guardian and has control over those things. He needs to establish that and support and visitation or yes, she can also move.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption