Is a manufacturer of artificial joints liable for medical costs of having defective joints replaced?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a manufacturer of artificial joints liable for medical costs of having defective joints replaced?

I had MCP joints replaced. Within a couple months, I had pain that continued for several months. Dr. suggested surgery again to investigate and fix the problem. Discovered through surgery that the joints were broken. It had been less than 1 year since previous surgery. Company representative was shown broken joints during the surgery. The joints were taken back to the company to research why they had failed. Can I have the liable company pay for my medical costs of the second surgery to replace the defective joints and the additional medical costs involved. Also, can I have remediation for the physical pain and suffering involved through enduring pain of defective joints and recovery from additional surgery.

Asked on September 18, 2017 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the manufacturer of the joints, it may be possible to settle the case with the manufacturer's insurance carrier.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared to be permanent and stationary by the doctor which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your claim filed with the insurance carrier for the manufacturer of the joints should include those items.
 With regard to the second surgery, compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the defective joints and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition  to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the manufacturer's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the manufacturer's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence and strict liability against the manufacturer of the joints.
Negligence and strict liability are separate causes of action (claims) in the lawsuit.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care to produce a product that is not defective.
Strict liability imposes liability whether or not due care was exercised.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the manufacturer for negligence and strict liability must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption