Does my child support get taken away if my child stars working and making his own money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my child support get taken away if my child stars working and making his own money?

My child wants to get a job and I was wondering , if he does, does that mean his father gets to stop paying child support?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily.  How old is the child?  If the child is under the age of 18 or the age as agreed to in your divorce settlement agreement or the parameters, getting a part time job for extra cash should not triggger an application by his father to modify the support.  It generally has to do with age and circumstances and the child being able to fully support them selves. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption