How can I get a hardship waiver for an ignition interlock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a hardship waiver for an ignition interlock?

While in possession of a GA license,I was arrested for DUI in NC. I now reside in NC and have met all requirements to have my NC license reinstated. GA has accepted the DUI courses I took in NC, but has blocked me. GA insists I have an interlock installed and monitored in GA, and pay a $200 reinstatment fee. I don’t want a GA license nor can I move back to GA and drive around for six months with an interlock. GA DMV says I need to get a hardship waiver from the court that convicted me (NC). NC lawyers tell me to contact a GA lawyer to find out how.What do I do?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Hire a lawyer.  Listen, you did the crime, now you must face the consequences.  Not every situation can lead to you being given a hardship simply because you find it to be annoying or a personal hardship.  There are certain conditions that need to be met.  You do need to hire a lawyer to represent you, because if you attempt to do this yourself you may wind up doing yourself more harm than good. 

Try www.attorneypages.com and check the Georgia lawyer's record with the Georgia State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption