How do I get wedding photos from photographer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get wedding photos from photographer?

I was married almost 3 months ago. We have/had a contract with the photographer for $2500. The contract was and is being breached by the photographer in several different ways. We have not gotten any photos/rights, wedding albums, etc. We were to have 9 hours and 2 photographers, but had 1 photographer for 7 hours. We were assured that there would be a check in the mail for the difference in packages and to make up for only 1 photographer. No check yet. What do I do first? What are my limitations? Can I try to get the full amount of money back for damages? Should I seek legal action or try BBB?

Asked on August 25, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want your wedding photos, you have to sue--the Better Business Bureau has no power to help you in that regard. (You may certainly file a complaint  to put it on the record with them, if you wish to; but that doesn't get you anything other than satisfaction.) You can sue for either specific performance--to get the photos sent to you, if it is possible to provide them, or rather to the extent it is possible to provide them--and/or for monetary damages or compensation, for breach of contract, to the extent you are not provided with what you contracted for. If you just want monetary compensation, you could possibly sue in small claims court, which is faster and cheaper; for specific performance (if the photos exist, etc. and could be provided), you should retain an attorney and go to distict or county court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption