Roach found in cigarette pack on floor of car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Roach found in cigarette pack on floor of car

I was pulled over for having a headlight out, which I was unaware of, and all of a sudden the canine unit was called in to search my vehicle. An empty cigarette pack on the back floor of the car had a roach inside that I knew nothing about. It wasn’t even a brand I smoked. The police gave me a warning for the headlight, but nothing else, but said I had a notice to appear, which they didn’t give me. I had no idea I had to appear in court and now I find out that there is a 5100.00 bond on me. What should I do?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The bail amount alone should tell you that you have a serious problem, although it isn't clear exactly what that might be.  You need to have a lawyer in your area review all of the facts of your case, for reliable advice on what you should do next.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It's possible that the notice to appear that the police mentioned, and the bond, are connected to something from before you were pulled over.  There's a very small chance that the notice and bond are actually directed to someone else.  But whatever the situation, you need to deal with this absolutely as soon as possible, because it sounds like the next time you're pulled over, you might be arrested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption