Is there a way to get power of attorney for my niece without cooperation from her father?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to get power of attorney for my niece without cooperation from her father?

My sister, her mother, is deceased and I am taking care of her because her father is in a bad spot. I need to enroll her in school, take her to appointments, etc. He gave me a letter but could not have it notarized do to not having his I.D. He lives in another city and I’m not sure what to do.

Asked on August 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, if the father is a "fit" father--still has his parental rights--then he would need to properly execute (sign) a power of attorney for it to have effect; there is no way to get the POA without his assistance or cooperation. If he were unfit, it may be possible to petition the courts to have you appointed the neice's guardian, but that does not appear to be this case from what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption