What do you have to do to find a beneficiary that is listed in a trust and how long do you have to wait to distribute the trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you have to do to find a beneficiary that is listed in a trust and how long do you have to wait to distribute the trust?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So I think that what you are asking is how far you as the Trustee - a fiduciary position with great importance - to locate and notify the beneficiaries of the trust.  Generally speaking you have to z good amount of searching to show the court your "due diligence" and then request that the court allow you to publish in a newspaper for the parties that you can not locate so that you can then distribute the trust.  Please get some help with all of this.  Being the Trustee empowers you with far reaching abilities but it can also leave you open to scrutiny and legal issues if you do not carry out your duties within the confines of the law.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption