under what circumstances can my ex-employer hold up unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

under what circumstances can my ex-employer hold up unemployment benefits?

My former employer let me go just over 2 months ago; I had been there for 5 months. Now she is saying that I refused a legitimate lesser job on the day that she let me go which I did not. I actually refused that job the day she hired me. She also stated that I didn’t know my job. What can be done about this?

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If an employer believes that you are not eligible for unemployment benefits for some reason, they can report/tell that to the unemployment agency/labor department; if your benefits are then denied for that reason, you have the reason to apply that decision and attempt to convince them that you are entitled to unemployment. First, appeal internally: contact unemployment, check on the statuts of your claim, and if it is being denied, ask how to appeal. If you lose that appeal, you have the right to file a legal action in court to continue the appeal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption