If I haven’t received my final paycheck in a month and corporate won’t get back to me, what is my next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t received my final paycheck in a month and corporate won’t get back to me, what is my next step?

I was an employee for a sporting goods store that belonged to a larger corporation. On June 27, they unexpectedly closed our store. That Friday, July 1, we were supposed to get paid. My paycheck a had been sent to the store for reasons beyond me though I had signed up for direct deposit. I never recorded my check. I have been calling the corporate store to talk to payroll and all I get are voicemails. I’ve called 25 times over the past month. They’ve answered maybe about 8 times. When they answer, they tell me my check is coming. To this day it has not come. I’ve even tried to talk to my district manager but his office says he is never available but they will give him my information. I have recorded no response. What is my next step?

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In Il, a final paycheck must be given on the next scheduled payday. Since you have waited well past that time period, you can either sue your employer in small claims court and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In Il, a final paycheck must be given on the next scheduled payday. Since you have waited well past that time period, you can either sue your employer in small claims court and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption