If I own 42 % of a home and 2 others own 52%, can they charge me rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own 42 % of a home and 2 others own 52%, can they charge me rent?

What are my opions to buying, selling home. Can they force me to sell? Can they charge me rent on their share of the home? They house was sold twice at 275,000 and they turned it down and now they want to put it back on market for 250,000 can they do this? I have made an offer to them for 100,000 and they have turned it down as well. Can they force me to move out?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless you and the other two joint owners of the home that you are talking about have a written agreement dated and signed by all three of you calling for rental payments by you concerning the home you are writing about, you are not required to pay any rent for its use. Under the law, joint owners have the right to possession of their own property.

You cannot be forced to sell your property absent a partition action by the other two owners. In such an action, the court would order the property to be placed on the market for resale and sold.

Your joint owners cannot force you to move out of the unit absent some lease agreement that you signed and breached. Before the home is placed on the real estate market for sale, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist in making an offer to buy out your joint partners' interests in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption