What can be done about inadequate job discosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about inadequate job discosure?

I was living on the east coast. I had a job offer in AZ through a staffing firm. I accepted and relocated. On orientation day, I found out that the end client was the Mormon Church, which was a definite religious conflict for me. This information should have been disclosed to me prior to a job offer. Law or not, there should be a means to hold this firm accountable. I had medical insurance in my former state at no cost to me now I am in an unfamiliar geographical area with no income and no insurance despite medical issues. Is there any recourse, be it legal or otherwise?

Asked on July 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no legal obligation whatsoever for the staffing firm to disclose the identity of the end client to you. If you asked and they lied, that may be fraud, and that would provide the possibility of suing for compensation; but if you never asked, or if you asked and they replied that they could not tell you, or simply did not reply at all (which is persmissible, since again, they were under no obligation to tell you), there is nothing you can do. When someone is not under a duty or obligation, you can't hold them accountable for not doing something which they were not required to do in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption