How can an alleged victim of simple battery by spouse request that the case not get picked up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can an alleged victim of simple battery by spouse request that the case not get picked up?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In most jurisdictions nowadays, regardless of what the victim wants or doesn't want, the prosecution can still move forward with charges for the protection of the public at large. If there is sufficient evidence to charge for battery or otherwise, then yes, charges can still continue. If a victim wishes to move forward with trying to withdraw his or her complaint, then I would consult with an attorney who can then speak with the prosecution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption