Ifa marriage certificate was never signed does that nullify the marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa marriage certificate was never signed does that nullify the marriage?

We discovered that the marriage certificate was never signed.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In every state, the laws are different in terms of what is considered a legally enforceable marriage, which is really a contract and one that you file with the state (signed by you and your spouse and witnesses). In Florida, the certificate had to be returned to be recorded as the date of the marriage and to bear proof of a legally enforceable marriage. This is why you need a license to marry and why a religious ceremony (solemnization) is simply not enough. In Florida, where no marriage certificate is available, there is a statute that covers the marriage where no certificate is available. The marriage may be proved by affidavit before any officer authorized to administer oaths made by two competent witnesses present at the wedding and saw the ceremony performed. Then you would take that affidavit and file it with the county court (ask the family law clerk or filing office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption