unemployment benifits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unemployment benifits

July 1st i was laid off with a severance
package in South Carolina. There is a
lump sum option if I want. If I take the
installment option can i still receive
unemployment?

Asked on July 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

With a lump sum package, you can generally start collecting unemployment the week after you receive the payment. With installment payments, the installments are treated as salary continuation and you cannot receive unemployment until after you receive the last payment (it's as if  you are still employed for the period during which you are receiving the installment payments).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption