If an employer asks for felonies on a job application and I do not have one, will a city ordinance violation this up on the background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer asks for felonies on a job application and I do not have one, will a city ordinance violation this up on the background check?

I was cited for retail theft. I do not have to go to the court date and I have paid my fine. Also, if I am an internal applicant and by the small chance that I apply and accept an offer within the company, could they fire me from my current job based on what they find in my background check?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the question is on your application disclosure form. If it states a felony and this is not a felony, then you can answer no. If it asks for felony or misdemeanor, and this is the latter, you need to disclose. If it asks for theft crimes, you need to disclose. Check with the FBI and state criminal background check on what shows up first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption