What is covered under the ADA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is covered under the ADA?

I have had FMLA through my work for 2 years for my fibromyalgia. It has been much worse recently and had to call in for a couple hours once a week, recently. They are now deciding to change my shift to 8:30-5:00. I cannot do this shift because of my day care. Am I covered under ADA?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the federal law, Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA) which applies to all employment situations in all states in this country, if you have a physical or medical condition such as your fibromyalgia, your employer is mandated to make reasonable accomodations with respect to your condition at work so that you can do the task or tasks that you are assigned to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption