How can a person get his inheritance in the USif he lives in Cuba?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a person get his inheritance in the USif he lives in Cuba?

My mother lives in Cuba and she inherited money here in the US. What does she need to do to get her money? Can she signed a Power of Attorney in Cuba and send it to me or another family member? She is unable to show up in court here.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ask the estate executor if he will honor a POA.  He should.  She can then send you a notarized POA.  You will need to have it translated if it is not in English.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption