Do I have to keep paying on a payday loan if its illegal in my state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to keep paying on a payday loan if its illegal in my state?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Different states have different laws with respect to a person's obligation to make payments on a payday loan that is illegal in a given state. To ascertain what your rights are with respect to the payday loan you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of consumer law to assist you with giving you a concrete answer to your question with respect to the state you live in.

Some states hold that where there is an illegal payday loan, the borrower has to pay back the money lent but at no interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption