What are reasonable hourly fees to act as Personal Representative for an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are reasonable hourly fees to act as Personal Representative for an estate?

What expenses (i.e. plane, hotel0 are also includable when the PR lives out of state? If a named beneficiary wishes to have the proceeds from the sale of real property, are 401K proceeds exempt from use by the PR for settling the estate mortgage and debts?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  It may be advisable for you to retain an attorney in the probate state, which I am assuming is Colorado. I would not start using proceeds to pay off mortgages on a house that you are selling. Some one needs to take a look at the entire picture with you. Now, in Colorado ther is no set fee for an executor but you can not charge a percentage of the estate.  A reasonable rate is considered to be $20 to $30 an hour, with those lesser duties at a reduced rate and those more important duties at a higher rate.  Understand that you will need to provide a detailed accounting of the duties and it would be good to get an agreement between the beneficiaries and you about the fee. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption