How to get a bill reducedor compensation for mistakes/poor service regarding a kitchen remodel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a bill reducedor compensation for mistakes/poor service regarding a kitchen remodel?

In January, purchased a kitchen design from a national home improvement chain. The contractor began to install the cabinets incorrectly. The store’s representative came out, agreed wrong, told us continue the installation, and that they would “make it right”. I went without a kitchen 3 months. The store  HD misrepresented its products, mismeasured parts, dragged feet, and we incurred extra contractor costs. We asked for reduced bill for errors/hardships. The store offered $1500 store card, which doesn’t come close to covering the extra expenses incurred due to mistakes. Corporate customers care says that they “deny request” for a reduced bill or compensation. Something an attorney could assist with? What are next steps?

Asked on December 7, 2010 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer is you should speak with an attorney about suing the store and/or contractor. If (1) they breached a contract, by not providing what they said they would; (2) defrauded you, by making material (i.e. important) misrepresentations; or (3) were negligent (careless) in what they did, causing you damages (such as paying more), then in any of those cases, you may be able to sue them for the additional costs and losses you incurred. The best way to see whether, on the facts, you have a strong case, what it might be worth, and also what it might cost to pursue it (since you should balance the cost of the law suit vs. the potential recovery, bearing in mind that receiving compensation is never a given, even with what seems to be a strong case) is to discuss the details with a lawyer. From what you right, it would be worthwhile to take the time to do so. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption