Is there a maximum number of days in a row that you can be scheduled to work on golf courses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a maximum number of days in a row that you can be scheduled to work on golf courses?

I have been scheduled to work the last 31 days in a row with no day off. My hours are mostly 12 hours per day and 6 hours on Sat and Sun. I am a salaried employee.

Asked on October 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Certain professions (airline pilots, some medical personnel, etc) have a limit on consecutive hours worked but virtually no other employees do. In other words, as a general rule there is no legal limit to how many days in a row a person can be scheduled to work; no matter how many hours a day. However if you are a non-exempt employee (typically hourly) then you are subject to overtime for any hours that you work over 40. Such overtime  is to be paid at 1 1/2 your hourly rate (i.e. "time and a half"). It's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption