Can you be evicted due to non-payment of water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be evicted due to non-payment of water bill?

If your rent is not 30 days past due?

Asked on January 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a tough question to give guidance on without looking at your lease agreement.  The issue really revolves around if there is a breach of the rental contract.  Is the water bill a part of the agreement and what does it say as to the agreement?  Is it part of the "added rent" or is it a separate part of the contract? Also, you may not have to wait for the rent to be 30 days past due to evict for non-payment under a regular eviction case.  Answers to these questions will help to determine the way you should proceeds here.  If you are being evicted for non-payment of the rent then you have to put in an answer to the proceeding and raise affirmative defenses.   Take the lease to someone to read for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption