What makes for workplace harassment and a hostile work environment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What makes for workplace harassment and a hostile work environment?

I am a custodian for a local school system. The “building manager,” who is my boss is a difficult/dramatic individual. If he’s not complaining about what we do, he complains about how we’re doing it. He makes negative remarks about my co-workers, and me, I’m sure. He accuses us of abusing the equipment by kicking it – untrue. He made a comment on how I walk. (I’m male and he said, “You walk like a girl” – Harassment?) There’s unfair practices pertaining to scheduling of overtime. (Some are required to work, some are not) And the list goes on and on. All are daily and ongoing occurrences. They’ve already had to replace 10 – 15 custodians the past 5 years and all current custodians are looking for work elsewhere. I believe this too be harassment and a hostile work environment. If I am correct, what can I do about it?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to write down everything that is occurring, when it is occurring and if there were witnesses to each time something happens. You may wish at this point to consult with a labor lawyer and see if this is a case that person can take and handle for you. If so, other former custodian employees at this location may need to be contacted and deposed by your attorney to begin setting a record for the record to show the custom and practice of workplace harassment or hostile working conditions. The one thing you do not want to do is give up. However, just like everyone else, you may wish to quietly begin looking for work elsewhere but also see if this would impact your current case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption