What is the next step when a lawsuit isn’t answered by a business owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next step when a lawsuit isn’t answered by a business owner?

I’m a electrical contractor and completed a job 15 months ago. Partial payment was collected from the business owner. A mechanic’s lien has been placed on the property for the amount owed for the contracted work. A lawsuit was served for the remaining balance of the bill without any response from the business owner. Will they be held responsible to answer the lawsuit and if not, what would be the next step to take to try to get the outstanding?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Make sure the owner received notice so that there would be no service issue. You can foreclose on the lien afterwards if they do not respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption