How can i go after My previous employer for money owed back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i go after My previous employer for money owed back

I left the company due to
better advancement in career.i
conracted the company to check
on the status of money that was
owed back to me and i was told
no i wasnt getting it back
because i didn’t give notice
that i was leaving the company

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them: that's how you get money owed to you. You would sue for breach of contract: for violation of the agreement (even if only an oral or unwritten one) under which you did work in exchange for pay. If you did your part--you did the work--they must do theirs and pay you; if they don't, they are violating that agreement. Suing in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") to avoid legal fees may be a good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption