Follow up to answer about fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Follow up to answer about fraud

No good way to follow up. What type of Attorney do I need? Also, I live day to day. I’m esstentially broke. Also the depuy I spoke to said they are not planning to arrest me??? I have closed shop in hopes to appease them. Thank you for your advice. I’l contact someone right away.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think closing up shop is a good idea;  if you're that broke, you should not be running a charitable organization.  It might not be a bad idea to be sure the sheriff's office knows that you've shut down;  if you get any response to your letter, you should either return the people's checks or give the money to the sheriff's unit, as before.  It's the right thing to do, and there's a good chance that someday you'll be glad you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption