I am a surgical resident in the US and I plan to put up a small company which is mainly a virtual assistant kind of work. Are there any restrictions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a surgical resident in the US and I plan to put up a small company which is mainly a virtual assistant kind of work. Are there any restrictions?

Are there any restrictions or legal matters I have to be aware of? As being a surgical resident doctor… Am I allowed to put up a small company?

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I would have to see what if any non-compete papers you signed with the hospital you work at and would need to know a little more about the company you are planning to put up.  There should not be any restrictions to the extent that the small company is not illegal/engaging in illegal activity.  I suggest setting up a Limited Liability company and make yourself a member for purposes of liability.  Without knowing more i cannot advise you further.  But you should be ok.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption