How long does it take to close out an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to close out an estate?

I am Personal Representative for my late husband’s estate. I sold the house. How long does it normally take for the lawyer to close out the estate and send my money? The office says it is with $2,000. Is this protocol?

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The finalizing of an estate depends on the size of the estate as well as the financial state of the decedent at the time of his or her death.  If there were many debts and creditors that had to be paid and notice had to be given then it could take time to sort through things.  There is also the final tax return and the accounting that has to be done.  I do not understand the $2,000 partof the question.  Is this the fee that they are charging?  Some fees are set by statute in the state and some are just what is common practice.  Most of the time it is a percentage of the gross estate.  You are the fiduciary and the attorney HAS to answer your questions so ask away.  He works for you and the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption