Can my boss make me work at his home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss make me work at his home?

My boss wants me to, on the clock, go to his home and move dishes and work around his house. Can he make me do that?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A boss can never force you to do anything you do not want to do. It is hard to answer this question not knowing what type of work you do and the relationship you have with your boss. It seems this is something he would only ask if it was seen as part of the job  or you had a close relationship.

If it seems out of the ordinary you should review your employment contract, see if it lists job description and duties. If you feel uncomfortable talk to him. If you feel you want legal representation call a local attorney and ask them to make a phone call for you.

I do want you to be aware most employment is at will meaning either party can end the relationship. I do not know your situation but be careful to ensure neither party ends up in a position they do not want to be in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption