CanI buy a house while seperated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI buy a house while seperated?

I want to buy a house with my new partner. I have been seperated for 3 years but not yet divorced. If I buy a house with my partner, can my ex claim anything if somehting would happen to me?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, any property obtained during the marriage is considered marital property.  Based on that, even if you are seperated, if you acquire the house now, it may be used in the asset breakdown when you do get divorced.  Also, if you do not have a will that specifically lists who your property would go to if you shall die, your spouse would inherit an interest to your house if you pass away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption