What does ‘judgment issued as the mandate’ mean?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does ‘judgment issued as the mandate’ mean?

I am a pro se plaintiff and sued my
employer in U.S. District Court in
Dallas. The Defendant was granted
summary judgment, so I appealed to the
5th Circuit Court. The appellate court
carbon copied me on a letter that was
addressed to the trial clerk that read
Enclosed is a copy of the judgment
issued as the mandate. THAT IS ALL the
letter said. However, the appellate
court did not attach the judgment on my
copy. I didn’t even get to file my
appellate brief. I missed no deadlines
and have no sanctions. What possibly
could the mandate mean?

Asked on March 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So a mandate comes at the conclusion of the Appeal and returns jurisdiction of the matter to the trial court.  There should have been an order wither affirming or reversing the original trial court's order.  I strongly suggest you go down to the Appellate court and ask to see what happened here.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption