FMLA

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

FMLA

Can my boss mention that I was out on
medical leave for part of the year on
my review? I was covered under FMLA

Asked on January 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. 1) It is a fact--and true facts may be discussed among people or on reviews except if specifically barred by law, and no law bars mentioning that you were on leave or including it as part of your review; and 2) it is material or relevant to your review--being out on leave, you had less time to do work or accomplish things than employees who did not take leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption